Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
The Republic of Namibia
(Female Suffrage 1966 (white women) 1989 for all) 1888-1915 German Protectorate of South West Africa, from 1920 administered by South Africa, gradual independence 1988-90

Also see Namibia Ministers

Awa-Khoi/The Red Nation

1800/35-6? Chief Gomes
Succeded brother, succeded by nephew

Mbunza

Around 1750  Queen
Kapango,
In the Kavango,
she was the sister of the Uukwangali Queen Mate I. She ruled around 1750 and settled in the Mbunza area of the Kavango. This resulted in the establishment of the two kingdoms in the western Kavango, the Uukwangali Kingdom and the Mbunza Kingdom.
 

Namaland

1977-2011 Captain Anna Katrina Christian of Bondelswart  (!Gami-#nun)
An alternative spelling of her name is Anna Katrina Christiaan and her Nama name is !Garisema !Nanse Ga-Khoes. She followed Jakobus Christian (!Hao-||ib Taosemab) (1953-1977) as the !Gami-#nun (Bondelswart) Captain . She was elected in 1977. Before 1977 the South African Apartheid policy only allowed councillors and no captains (since 1953). She is the seventeenth in the recorded genealogy of the !Gami-#nun captains.

Ongandjera (Ovamboland)

1862 Queen Nakashwa
She was The seventeenth Ongandjera  who ruled for a short while. She succeeded King Ekandjo lya adhila. She was overpowered by King Tsheya tsUutshona (1862-1878).

Parts of Oukwanyama

Before 1891-1908 Ohamba Nekoto
She was mentioned in the writings of the German Lutheran missionaries that worked in Oukwanyama from 1891 to 1915. As a member of the royal family, she ruled over a large section of Oukwanyama where she took all relevant political decisions and sentenced in court. She was an aunt to kings Weyulu and Nande of Kwanyama and a great-aunt to the last Kwanyama king, Mandume, and exerted great influence over her nieces and nephews. Although she allocated the German missionaries a place to build their fourth Kwanyama mission station, Omatemba, in 1906, she was not at all interested in Christianity. According to the custom of the time, after the death of a female Ohamba her husband was to be killed to provide her company in the other world, but he was saved by the missionaries. Like any other female Ohamba, Nekoto enjoyed the prerogative to choose a spouse to her liking. When Nekoto married Haishi after the death of her first husband, Mombola, he had to leave his former wives, said to number five or six (as he was a wealthy man) in order to join her as her Oshitenya, or 'prince consort'. The role of the royal husband was to carry out and oversee all orders around the queen's area. However, he had no say in decision-making, although Haishi is said to have tried to act independently, too. It is not known when Nekoto was born but already in 1896 she was described as 'an old woman' (d. 1908).

2005-
Queen Martha Christian Nelumbu
Her surname is also spelled
Nelumbo.  She succeeded her cousin, Shelongo, as chief of the tribe. (b. 1930-).

Shambyu

1947-87 Queen Hompa Maria Mwengere

1989- Queen Hompa Angelina Matumbo Ribebe
Also known as
Her Excellency Hompa Angelina Ribebe the Queen of the Sambyu people.
The Queen delegates work to the women headmen, among some of them from Rundu Rural West Constituency are Headwoman Emilie Shikue for the Mavandje community, Headwoman Veronika Hausiku of the Sharukue group who became headwoman in 2007 and Headwoman Runguro Mbangu of the Kauti community.

Uukwangali

Around 1750 Hompa Mate I
In the Kavango, the earliest recorded Uukwangali Queen was Mate I. She ruled around 1750. She left the Mashi area and settled in present-day Kavango, west of Nkurenkuru in today's Angola. Her sister, Kapango, settled in the Mbunza area of the Kavango. This resulted in the establishment of the two kingdoms in the western Kavango, the Uukwangali Kingdom and the Mbunza Kingdom. The possible successor of Hompa Mate I was

1750-75 Queen Nankali
She was the possible successor of Mate, and is known to have ruled at least around 1775.

1785-1800 QueenHompa Simbara
She was the third in the recorded genealogy of the Uukwangali kings and Queens.
Succeeded by Queen Mate II (between 1800 and 1818).

1800-18 Queen Hompa Mate II
She was the fourth in the recorded genealogy of the Uukwangali kings and Queens. She ruled from 1800 until 1818. She was followed by King Siremo (between 1818 and 1822).

1880-86 Queen
Hompa Mpande
In the Kavango, Uukwangali Queen Mpande succeeded King Mpasi who died in 1880. She was the ninth in the recorded genealogy of the Uukwangali kings and Queens. Hompa Mpande ruled the Uukwangali area until her death in 1886. Mpande was followed by King Himarua who ruled until 1910.

1926-41 and 1958-71 Queen Hompa Kanuni
King Mbuna died in 1926 and was succeeded by Queen Kanuni who ruled the Uukwangali area until 1941 when she was deposed by the South African Native Commissioner, Harold Eedes and sent into exile to Angola. She was the thirteenth in the recorded genealogy of the Uukwangali kings and Queens. Eedes appointed Hompa Sivute to rule the Uukwangali area until his death in 1958. During Kanuni's reign the Uukwangali area was opened to Christian missionaries. The Roman Catholic mission station Tondoro was established in 1926. 1958 Queen Kanuni returned to Namibia and ruled until her death in 1971. She was followed by King Mbandu who ruled until 1977.


Ohaihana Village

1997- Headman Ester Kavela
A teacher by profession she inherited the village leadership from her late husband, Vilho Kavela. The Ohaihana village falls under Senior Headman Job Haihambo of Ohakafiya District.


The Ncuncuni Constituency of the Kavango Region

Among the Headmen are 3 women.

 

 

 

Last update 13.01.13