Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
The Republic of Ghana
(Female suffrage 1949/54) A number of territories administered by the British after World War II as an United Nation Trusteeship until gaining independence 1957 and becoming a republic in 1960

Also see Ghana Heads

1957-60 Elizabeth the Second, Queen of Ghana and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth (06.03-30.06)
Also Queen of The United Kingdom of Great Britain since 1952. (b. 1926-)

1961-63 Deputy Minister of Education Suzanna Al-Hassan
1963-66 Minister of Social Affairs
1967 Minister of Social Affairs
1985-87 Member of National Defence Council (The Military Junta)
1993 Member of National Defence Council

1961-63 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Welfare Regina Asamany

1966-79 Member of the State Council N.N.

1979 Minister of Foreign Affairs Gloria Amon Nikoi
1979-81 Minister of Finance
1979-81 Member of the Revolutionary Council of The Armed Forces (Junta)
In 1969-74 she was Deputy Chief of Mission to the UN, from 1981 Chairperson of the Bank of Housing and Construction.

1979-81 Deputy Minister of Labour, Youth and Social Welfare  Adisa Mukeila
1981-82 Minister of Labour and Social Welfare
1981-89 Member of the National Defence Council without Portfolio
1988-89 Minister of Education

Ca. 1982 Minister of Education Anna Atta Aidoo

1982-85 Minister of Information Joyce Aryee
1985-87 Minister of Education
1987-88 Minister of Local Government
1988-2001 Minister of Democracy in the Office of the Prime Minister
1993-2001 Member of National Defence Council

1982 Deputy Minister of Local Government Gertrude Zakaria

1985-89 Member of National Defence Council Dana Enin

1988-92 Deputy Minister of Fuel and Power Theresa Owusu
1992-93 Deputy Minister of Energy

1988-93 Deputy Minister of Education and Culture Vida Yeboah
1993-ca. 97 Minister without Portfolio in the Office of the President
1997-2001 Minister of Tourism (outside the cabinet)

1988-89 Deputy Minister of Health Dr. Mary Grant
1989-2001 Member of National Defence Council for General Affairs
1991-93 Minister of Education and Culture

Ca.1988-? Deputy Minister of Education and Culture
Ca. 1994-95 Minister of Education and Culture Dr. Esi Sutherland-Addi

1988-2001 Secretary of State for Women by Prime Minister Salina Taylor
Regional Commissioner for Greater Accra 1987-88.

1992-93 Deputy Minister of Local Government and Local Development Franciska Issake

1992-93 Deputy Minister of CRD (?) Cecilia Johnson
1993-99 Deputy Minister of Local Government and Rural Development
1999-2001  Minister of Local Government and Rural Development

1993-96 Minister of Industry and Trade Emma Mitchell
1994-96 Minister of Transport and Commerce
Member of the Council of State 2000-04.

1993-97 Minister of Environment, Science & Technology Dr. Christine Amooko-Noamah
1997-98 Minister of Education
1998-2001 Minister of Lands and Forestry

1993-2001 Deputy Minister of Health Margaret Clarke-Kwestie

1993-2001 Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Affairs Anna Bennyiwa Doe

1993-2001 Deputy Regional Minister (Deputy Chief Minister) of Ashanti Region Joana Appiah-Dwomal

1993-2001 Member of the National Defence Council Annie Jiaggie
In 1950-61 Judge, 1961-69 High Court Judge, in 1969 appointed Judge in the Court of Appeals and 1980-83 its President, afterwards Judge in the High Court.

1996-99 Minister of Health Dr. Eunice Brookaman-Amissah

1996-97 Acting Regional Minister of The Eastern Region Patience Addow
1997-99 Regional Minister of The Eastern Region (Chief Minister)
1999-2001 Regional Minister of The Eastern Region (Chief Minister)

1997-2001 Regional Minister of The Western Region Esther Lily Nkansak
An MP and daughter of Gladys Asman, minister from 2001. (b. 1953-)

1997-2001 Deputy Regional Minister of the Upper East Region Hajia Madam Fati Seidy

1998-2001 Minister of Youth and Sport E.T. Mensah

1999-2000 Minister without Portfolio Margaret Clarke-Kwestie
2000-2001 Minister of State in the Presidentís Office
Former Ambassador

Until 2001 Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Dr. E.A. Ayirebi-Arquah

2001-05 Minister of  Womenís Affairs Gladys Asmah
2005-09 Minister of Fisheries
Mother of Esther Lily Nkansah, who was Regional Minister 1997-2001. (b. 1936-)

2001-02 Minister of Tourism Madam Hawa Yakubu Ogede
National First Vice Chairperson of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) 2005-07 and lived (1948-2007).

2001-03 Minister of  Manpower Development and Employment 
2003-
05 Minister of Mines Cecilia V.L. Bannerman
Member of the Council of State from 2005.

2001 Minister of State in the Presidentís Office for Media Relations and Presidential Spokesperson
2001-
03 Minister of State without Portfolio in the Presidentís Office (Government Spokesperson)
2003-06 Minister of State in charge of Tertiary Education
2007-09 Minister of State of Education Elizabeth Akua Ohene

2001-05 Minister of State Minister of State responsible for Primary and Girl-child Education
2005-06 Minister of Environment and Science Christine Churcher

2001-03 Deputy Minister of Local Government Hajia Alima Mahama
2003-05 Deputy Minister of Trade, Industry And Presidential Initiatives 
2005-09 Minister of Women and Children

2001-05 Deputy Minister of Justice and Attorney General Gloria Akuffo
2005-06 Deputy Minister of the Accra Region
2006-08 Minister of Aviation
Ambassador to Ireland from 2008.


2001-03 Deputy Minister of Finance Grace Coleman

2001-03 Deputy Minister of Science and Environment Anna Nyamekye
2003-09 Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture

2003-05 Deputy Minister of Manpower Development and Employment Angela Ofori Atta

2003-09 Deputy Minister of Lands, Forestry and Mines Theresa Tagoe

2003-09 Deputy Minister in the Office of the President Mercy Bampo Addo

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Lands, Forestry and Mines Rita Tani Iddi

2005- Deputy Minister of Health Gladys Norley Ashitey

2005-09 Deputy Minister of  Education and Sports
Angelina Baiden Ammisah

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture Anna Nyameke

2005-09
Deputy Minister of Information Shirley Ayorkor-Botchwey
 
2005-09 Deputy Minister of  of Manpower, Youth and Employment Akosua Frema Osei-Opare

2005-09 Deputy Minister of
Commerce Gifty Ohene Konadu

2005-09 Deputy Regional Minister of the Eastern Region Madam Sophia Horner-Sam

2005-09 Deputy Regional Minister of the Western Region
Madam Suzie Mensah

2005-07 Deputy Minister of Information and National Orientation Florence Oboshie Sai Adorja Cofie
2007-08 Minister of Information and National Orientation
2008-10 Minister of Tourism and the Diaspora

2005-07 Deputy Minister of  of Housing and Public Works Cecilia Abena Dapaah
2007-09 Minister of State of Water Resources, Works and Housing

2007-09 Minister of Minister of Lands, Forestry and Mines Hon. Esther Obeng Dapaah

2007-09 Deputy Minister of Communications Vicky Bright

2007-09 Deputy Regional Minister of Upper East Agnes A. Chigabatia

2007-09 Deputy Regional Minister of Upper West Winifred Asibi Dy-Yakah

2009-11 Minister of Justice and Attorney-General Betty Mould Iddrisu
2011-13 Minister of Education
Former Chief State Attorney (b. 1953-).

2009-13 Minister of Environment, Science and Technology  Hanny-Sherry Ayittey
2013- Minister of Health


2009-13 Minister of Trade and Industry Hanna Tetteh
2013- Designate Minister of Foreign Affairs
MP 2000-08 and from 2012 and Spokesperson of the Government Transition team in 2009. (b. 1967-).

2009-13 Minister at the Presidency Halutie Dubie Alhassan

2009-10 Minister of Information Zita Okai Kwei
2010-11 Minister of Tourism

2009-10 Minister of Tourism Juliana Azumah Mensah
2010-13 Minister of Women and Children's Affairs

2009-10 Minister of Women and Children's Affairs Akua Sena Dansua
2010-11 Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports
2011-13 Minister of Tourism


2009-13 Regional Minister for the Central Region Ama Benyiwa-Doe

2009-13 Deputy Minister for the Western Region Betty Bosomtwi-Sam

2009-13 Deputy Minister for the Upper West Region Lucy Awuni Mbun

2009-13 Deputy Minister for the Ashanti Region Anima Wilson

2009-13 Deputy Minister For Water Resources, Works And Housing Dr Hannna Louisa Bisiw

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Education Elizabeth Amoah-Tetteh

2009-13 Deputy Minister for Transport Dzifa Peace Aku Attivor
2013- Designate Minister of Transport
Also known as Dzifa Attivor


2009-13 Deputy Minister for Women and Children's Affairs Hawawu Boya Gariba

2013- Minister for Justice and Attorney-General Marietta Brew Appiah-Oppong

2013- Minister of Education
Jane Naana Opoku Agyemang

2013- Minister of Gender, Children and Social Protection Nana Oye Lithur

2013- Minister of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts Elizabeth Ofosu-Agyare

2013 Regional Minister of the Volta Region Helen Adjoa Ntoso
2013- Regional Minister of the Eastern Region

 


Last update 10.04.13